48th Australian Schools Rugby Championships

KNOX GRAMMAR SCHOOL, SYDNEY 5-9 JULY 2022

Day 1 – Wednesday 6 July 2022 – Matches (Boys)

TIMEMATCH #MATCHOVAL
10:00Game 1 – BoysVIC v NSWBBKnox 1
11:30Game 2 – BoysACT v NSWJRUKnox 1
13:00Game 3 – BoysQLD I v NSW IIKnox 1
14:30Game 4 – BoysNSW 1 V QLD IIKnox 1

Day 2 – Thursday 7 July 2022 – Matches (Boys & Girls)

TIMEMATCH #MATCHOVAL
10:00#1 Open GirlsNSWSRU A v ACTKnox 1
10:20#2 Open GirlsNSW SRU B v QLDKnox 1
10:40#3 U16 GirlsNSWJRU A v QLDKnox 1
11:00#4 Open GirlsNSWSRU B v ACTKnox 1
11:20#5 Open GirlsNSWSRU A v QLDKnox 1
11:40#6 U16 GirlsNSWJRU B v QLDKnox 1
12:30Game 5 – BoysLoser 1 v Loser 3Knox 1
14:00Game 6 – BoysLoser 2 v Loser 4Knox 1
15:30Game 7 – BoysWinner 1 v Winner 3Knox 1
17:00Game 8 – BoysWinner 2 v Winner 4Knox 1

Day 3 – Friday 8 July 2022 – Matches (Girls)

TIMEMATCH #MATCHOVAL
10:00#7 U16 GirlsNSWJRU A v NSWJRU BKnox 1
10:30#8 Open GirlsNSWSRU A v NSWSRU BKnox 1
11:00#9 Open GirlsACT v QLDKnox 1
12:00#10 Open GirlsNSWSRU B v QLDKnox 1
12:30#11 U16 GirlsNSWJRU B v QldKnox 1
13:00#12 Open GirlsNSWJRU A v ACTKnox 1
13:30#13 U16 GirlsNSWJRU B v NSWJRU AKnox 1
14:00#14 Open GirlsACT v QLDKnox 1
14:30#15 Open GirlsNSWSRU B v NSWSRU AKnox 1
15:00#16 U16 GirlsQLD v NSWJRU AKnox 1
15:30#17 Open GirlsNSWSRU B v ACTKnox 1
16:00#18 Open GirlsNSWSRU A v QLDKnox 1

Day 4 – Saturday 9 July 2022 – Finals Day (Boys & Girls)

TIMEMATCH #MATCHOVAL
09:00Game 9  – BoysLoser 5 v Loser 6Knox 1
10:10#19 U16 Girls SevensNSWSRU A v QldKnox 1
10:35Game 10 – BoysWinner 5 v Winner 6Knox 1
11:45#20 Open Girls SevensFinal 3 v 4Knox 1
12:10Game 11 – BoysLoser 7 v Loser 8Knox 1
13:20#21 Open Girls SevensChampionship Final – 1 v 2Knox 1
13:45Game 12 – BoysChampionship Final – Winner 7 v Winner 8Knox 1
15:30Boy & GirlsChampionship and Award presentationsTBA

48th Australian Schools Rugby Championships

The 48th Australian Schools Rugby Championships will be held at Knox Grammar School, Sydney, from Tuesday 5 July to Saturday 9 July 2022.

The first match kicks off at 10 am Wed 6 July, with the girl’s and boy’s finals kicking off at 1.20 pm and 1.45 pm on Sat 9 July.

The Championship includes a Boys Schools U18s and a Girls Schools National 7 tournament, with eight boy’s teams and seven girl’s teams totalling 290 athletes representing 4 states. The Girls 7 tournament includes an Open and Under 16 divisions.

This is the first time a Girls Schools National 7 tournament has been held to coincide with the Boys Schools tournament.

An Australian Schools ‘Australia A’ boys team and Australian Schools Rugby Union 7’s Girls Merit Teams (Open & U16) will be announced from the athletes competing in these Championships.

  • Boys Schools U18s
  • Girls Schools National 7s (Open & U16)

Tue 5 July to Sat 9 July, 2022

Kickoff for first match is 10am Wed 6 July, Knox Grammar School, Sydney

BOYS TEAMS:

  • Australian Capital Territory (ACT)
  • New South Wales I (NSW1)
  • New South Wales II (NSW 2)
  • New South Wales Junior Rugby Union (NSWJRU)
  • New South Wales Barbarians (NSWBB)
  • Queensland 1 (QLD 1)
  • Queensland 2 (QLD 2)
  • Victoria (VIC)

GIRLS 7’s TEAMS:

  • Open:  
    • Australian Capital Territory (ACT)
    • New South Wales Schools Rugby Union 1 (NSWSRUA)
    • New South Wales Schools Rugby Union 2 (NSWSRU B)
    • Queensland invitational (QLD)
  • 16’s:    
    • New South Wales Junior Rugby Union Invitational (NSWJRU A)
    • New South Wales Junior Rugby Union Barbarians (NSWJRU B)
    • Queensland Invitational (QLD)

The Championship will award the following trophies & medallions:

  • BH ‘Jika’ Sir Edwards Travers Shield (ASRU Championships Winners Boys Div 1 competition)
  • Sir Edmund ‘Weary’ Dunlop Trophy (ASRU Championships Runners Up Boys Div 1 competition)
  • ASRU Schoolgirls National 7’s Championship Winners
  • ASRU Schoolgirls National 7’s Championship Runners up
  • ASRU Schoolgirls U16 National 7’s Championship Winners
  • ASRU Schoolgirls U16 National 7’s Championship Runners up
  • RUPA Awards Awarded to the best player in the Championship final in both boys and girls

Individual awards will also be presented

  • Sugerman McLean Awards – Best team Person (Boys)
  • Sugerman McLean Awards – Best team Person (Girls)
  • Brian Peace Awards (Players’ Player – Boys)
  • Brian Peace Awards (Players’ Player – Girls)

Announcement of ASRU Boys Australia A and ASRU 7’s Girls Merit Teams

An Australian Schools ‘Australia A’ representative boys team and Australian Schools 7’s Girls Merit Teams (Open & U16) will be selected from the athletes competing in these Championships. The teams will be announced at the Championships and Award presentations following the finals.

The Australian Schools Rugby Union 7’s Girls Merit Teams (Open) will be invited by Rugby Australia to attend a national trainingcamp to be eligible for Australian U18 selection..

Australian Schools Rugby Union tour to Japan in 2022

The ASRU is delighted to announce that the ASRU Australia A representative boys team of 27 selected at these championships will undertake a three match series tour of Japan in late September 2022.

This tour of Japan continues the tradition and success of the Australian Schools Rugby Union teams touring the world to advance the game and provide extraordinary opportunities and unforgettable life experiences for school students.

This team will visit the Prefectures of Kanagawa, Chiba and Tokyo and is being made possible through the generous support sponsorship of many Australian and Japanese businesses as the two countries. It will forge greater links and educational opportunities develop for education, sport and cultural exchanges, and international student opportunities while promoting the internationality of rugby in both countries in promoting rugby participation.

“Over the 52 years of touring, the Australian Schools Rugby teams have competed in a wide variety of countries including New Zealand, Great Britain, Japan, Canada, Netherlands, Tonga, Samoa, Fiji, South Africa and France. This exciting return to touring, post COVID, will be welcomed by all in schools’ rugby in Australia and Japan,” said ASRU President, Kevin Culliver OAM. “It is also very exciting to incorporate the the Girls 7 tournament in the Championship for the first time, and to announce the two Australian Schools Girls Sevens Merit Teams.”

END ITEM

KNOX GRAMMAR SCHOOL OVAL

News

BOYS TEAM LISTS

48TH AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS Boys team lists for the 48th Australian Schools Rugby Championships, to be held at Knox … Continued

GIRLS TEAM LISTS (U16)

48TH AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS GIRLS TEAM LISTS (U16) The team lists for the Girls U16 7s: GIRLS U16: NSWJRU … Continued

GIRLS TEAM LISTS (OPEN)

48TH AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS GIRLS TEAM LISTS (OPEN) The team lists for the Girls Open Sevens: GIRLS OPEN: ACT … Continued