Australian Schoolgirls Open and U16 Sevens announced

The Australian Schools Rugby Union ‘ASRU’ is delighted to announce the Australian Schoolgirls merit teams for 2023, U16 and Open.
The Open girls and invited U16s will participate in a two-day selection and development camp in September, from where the Australian Schoolgirls team will be selected and will participate in the Global Youth Sevens in December.
We celebrate and acknowledge the achievements of our Honorary merit team consisting of schoolgirls who are part of the Rugby Australia Youth Commonwealth Games team, and Amahli Hala (QLD) and Ava Wereta (QLD) who were seconded to join the Australia A team currently competing in Japan.
We wish the girls all the best as they head to Trinidad and Tobago in August to compete at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

OPEN SCHOOLGIRLS

Charlize Ratu (QLD)Kings Chritian College, QLD
Elise Simpson (ACT)Canberra Grammar School, ACT
Lili Boyle (NSW 1)Narrabeen Sports High School, NSW
Isla Talau (QLD)Keebra Park State High School, QLD
Mia Jones (NSW 2)Loreto Normanhurst, NSW
Waiaria Ellis (NSW 1)Castle Hill High School, NSW
Chanel Williams (NSW 1)Matraville Sports High School, NSW
Brooke Bosland (NSW 2)Pittwater House School, NSW
Pyper Marchant (NSW 1)Castle Hill High School, NSW
Manua Foleka (NSW 1)Hills Sports High School, NSW
Chaela-Lee Falls (NSW 1)Greystanes High School, NSW
Indianha Frawley (QLD)St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School, QLD

U16 SCHOOLGIRLS

Fa’agase Tupuola-Palale (QLD )Kings Christian College, QLD
Anna Park (QLD Open)The Glennie School, QLD
Shalom Sauaso (QLD )Ipswich State High School, QLD
Sienna Ibrahim (QLD )Brisbane State High School, QLD
Khyliah Gray (NSW)Mackellar Girls – Northern Beaches Secondary College, NSW
Anastasia Leatupue (NSW Inv )Hills Sports High School,  NSW
Madison Pomerenke (QLD )James Nash State High School, QLD
Logan Lemusu (NSW )Goal College, QLD
Kaelyn Passi (QLD )Marsden State High School, QLD
Rastalia Smith (NSW )Endeavour Sports High School, NSW
Maia Madden Khan (NSW )Central Coast Sports School, NSW
Sienna Thomson (NSW 1 Open)St Bridgid’s Catholic College, NSW

YOUTH COMMONWEALTH GAMES SEVENS TEAM

Piper Simons (NSW)Stella Maris College, Manly, NSW
Anaia Cruickshank (NSW)Mackellar Girls – Northern Beaches Secondary College , NSW
Damita Betham (NSW)Ambervale High School, NSW
Caitlyn Halse (NSW)Magdalene Catholic College, NSW
Lucy Bourke (QLD)St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School, QLD
Fleur Ginn (QLD)*Stretton State College, QLD
Rhani Hagan (QLD)*St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School    
Amahli Hala – Australia A (QLD)*Kings Christian College, Pimpama QLD
Ava Wereta -Australia A (QLD)*Kings Christian College, Pimpama QLD

* Excused from Championships

News

2024 ASRU Championships

The ASRU would like to formally invite State and Territory affiliates to participate in the 50th Australian Schools Rugby Championships. … Continued