Team and Individual Award Winners

Team and Individual Award Winners from the 49th Australian Schools Rugby Championships

Championship Teams

BH ‘Jika’ Travers Trophy – Boys XV WinnersNSWJRU
Sir Edward Weary Dunlop Trophy – Boys XV Runners UpQLD II
Girl Sevens Open – WinnersNSW 1
Girl Sevens Open – Runners UpQLD
Girl Sevens U16 – WinnersNSW
Girl Sevens U16 – Runners UpQLD

RUPA Award

The RUPA is awarded to Best Player in the Championship Final for each competition.

RUPA Award WinnerCompetitionTeam School/Club
Ben FineganBoys XVNSWJRURandwick
Waiaria EllisGirls OpenNSWCastle Hill HS
Logan LemusuGirls U16NSWGoal College


Sugerman-McLean Awards – Boys XV

The Sugarman-McClean Award is awarded to the Best Player in each team at the Championship, as voted on by the players in each team.

Sugarman–McLean Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Talia’Uli LatukefuACTMarist College
Benji NobleNSW 1St. Ignatius’ College
Harley WilsonNSW 2Epping Boys HS
Bernard O’ConnorNSWJRUCentral North
Noah Tofaeono NSWBBRandwick
Jack HenryQLD 1Canterbury College
Kye PorterQLD 2St Andrew’s Anglican College
Stirling KeoghVICScotch College

Brian Peace Award – Boys XV

The Brian Peace Award is awarded to the Players’ Player in each team at the Championship, as voted on by each team member.

Brian Peace Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Jaiden MasagaACTErindale College
Joshua Va’alotuNSW 1Newington College
Johannes LoganNSW 2St. Joseph’s College
Jacob JohnNSWJRUEastwood
Max MastersNSWBBManly
Finn LawsonQLD 1Mountain Creek State HS
Oscar LaneQLD 2Kings Christian College
Puluna VaeaVICScotch College

Sugerman-McLean Award – Girls Open

The Sugarman-McClean Award is awarded to the Best Player in each team at the Championship, as voted on by each team member.

Sugarman – McLean Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Grace MaxwellACTMonaro High School
Aneice MitchellLMDRDTTrinity Bay State HS
Anaia CruickshankNSWSRU 1NBSC Mackellar
Amelia WhitakerNSWSRU 2International Grammar School
Abbi SpoonerQLDSan Sisto College

Brian Pearce Award – Girls Open

The Brian Peace Award is awarded to the Players’ Player in each team at the Championship, as voted on by each team member.

Brian Peace Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Elise SimpsonACTCanberra Grammar
Emmy BarrLMDRDTGunnedah Community College
Waiaria EllisNSWSRU 1Castle Hill HS
Brooke BoslandNSWSRU 2Pittwater House
Anna ParkQLDThe Glennie School

Sugerman-McLean Award – Girls U16

The Sugarman-McClean Award is awarded to the Best Player in each team, as voted on by each team member.

Sugarman – McLean Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Aamira RenoufLMDRDTCaloundra State HS
Ella WalkerNSWThe Hills Sports HS
Molly AdamsonNSW InvScots All Saints
Shalom SauasoQLDIpswich State HS

Brian Pearce Award – Girls U16

The Brian Peace Award is awarded to the Players’ Player in each team at the Championship, as voted on by each team member.

Brian Peace Award WinnerState/ TerrSchool
Tahlia AndersonLMDRDTKeebra Park State HS
Logan LemusuNSWGoal College
Anastasia LeatupueNSW InvHills Sports HS
Fa’agase Tupuloa-PalaleQLDPittwater House

News

2024 ASRU Championships

The ASRU would like to formally invite State and Territory affiliates to participate in the 50th Australian Schools Rugby Championships. … Continued